DEL MAR COLLEGE

Standing Committees

Current Memberships and Charges

2015-2016

College-wide Committees

Instructional Committees

Student Services Committees

Operations and Finance Committees


College-wide Committees


Affirmative Action
College-wide Committee

Committee Charge: Serves as an advisory group to the College President and the College's Equity Officer for recommending possible improvements to College-wide programs in the areas affected by Equal Employment Opportunity practices and policy.

Past Chair:

Chair:  TBA

Committee Membership:
Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Norma Ayala-Maynard (2016), Richard Rupp (2018); Dr. Raphael Rada (2018).
Business, Professional, and Technology Education: Dr. Laura Parr (2016).

StaffTBA
Ex-Officio Member: Executive Director of Human Resources and Administration, Tammy McDonald.


Commencement Ceremonies
College-wide Committee

Committee Charge: The committee, populated by members of administration, faculty, and staff, shall coordinate the Del Mar College Commencement Ceremonies. The committee shall (1) review commencement ceremony procedures and recommend changes, (2) assist with the planning and set-up of the ceremonies, and (3) assist students and faculty during the ceremonies.

Chair: Mike Jones

Committee Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences: 
Dr. Angelica Chapa, Dr. Susie Crowson, Robert Ehle, and Mike Jones.
Business, Professional, and Technology Education: Benita Flores-Munoz, Natalie Garza, Alexander Heatherley, and Dolores Huerta.
Libraries:  TBA

StaffGracie Martinez, Kim Champion, Jasmine Anderson, Patricia Benavides-Dominguez, Chris Black, Tina Butler, Javier Escamilla, Claudia Jackson, Shaun Meredith, Tammy Micallef, and Sally Reigle.


Crisis Management Planning Team
College-wide Committee

Committee Charge: The Crisis Management Team is to respond to the needs of the College community during and after the occurrence of a campus crisis situation.  The Committee serves as an advisory group to the College President for recommending possible policy and procedures for a College-wide implementation crisis management program.  Specifically, the Committee will:

—Coordinate the College's response to crisis situations affecting the College community.
—Identify the College's readiness to respond to a "crisis" on any of the College campuses.
—Identify written or other media available to the College community.
—Develop short- and long-term campus response plan which will include response to varied emergencies on Campus by Campus.
—Identify the role of the College community (managers, faculty, health and safety, College Relations, Counseling, Physical Facilities, College employees, and students).
—Develop and implement a training program for the College community.
—Evaluate on an ongoing basis policies and procedures to discuss and update the Crisis Management Plan.

Chair:  Kelly White, Director of Environmental Health, Safety, and Risk Management

Members:  Lenora Keas, Interim Provost/Vice President of Instruction and Student Services; Kelly White, Director of Environmental Health, Safety, and Risk Management; Chris Tweddle, Assistant Director of Environmental Health, Safety, and Risk Management;Jay Knioum, Associate Director of College Relations; Paul Ackerman, Information Technology Representative; and Student Government Association representatives.


Cultural Programs
College-wide Committee

Committee Charge: Identify and recommend to the Chief Financial Officer/Vice President of Operations a list of cultural programs of interest to the College and general community and prioritize program choices on the basis of budget limitations/options for the academic year.

Past Chair: Sara Kaplan

Chair: 

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences: 
Arts and Sciences: Erica Bertero (2016); Robert Ehle (2016); Elizabeth Flores (2016); Philip Hii (2016); Sara Kaplan (2016); Karl Kemm (2016); Cynthia Perkins (2016); Dr. Donald Pinson (2016); Dr. David Sutanto (2016); Cynthia Longoria (2017); Javier Morin (2017); Sandra Shelton-Flinn (2017); Dr. Shao-Shan Chen (2017); and Dr. Roger Petersen (2017).
Business, Professional and Technology Education: Dr. Amy Mintz (2016).

Librarian:  TBA

StaffManager of Richardson Performance Hall, Shaun Meredith.

Ex-Officio Member: Interim Chief Financial Officer, Cathy West


Executive Committee
College-wide Committee

Committee Charge(s): The Executive Committee as designated by the President meets at regularly scheduled times and serves as a consultative body for the President.

Chair:  Dr. Mark Escamilla, President

Committee Membership (Appointment by Position):

—            President, Dr. Mark Escamilla
—            Interim Provost/Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, Lenora Keas
—           Interim Chief Financial Officer, Cathy West
—            Executive Director for Strategic Communications and Government Relations, Claudia Jackson
—            Vice President of Workforce Development and Strategic Initiatives, Lenora Keas
—            Executive Director of Development, Mary McQueen
—            Executive Director of Human Resources and Administration, Tammy McDonald
—            Chief Information Technology Officer, August Alfonso



 

Exempt Council
College-wide Committee

Committee Charge: The Exempt Council, which consults with the President regarding issues of pertinent interest to administrative, professional, and technical personnel, provides the President an opportunity to seek and share information and to gain advice and opinions regarding College matters.

Chair:  Tina Butler

Vice Chair: Beverly Cage

Secretary:

Members:  Joe Hayen (2016), Tammy Micallef (2016), Diana Ortega-Ferrick (2016); Juli Propp (2016), Rosalinda Reynoso (2016); Tina Butler (2017), Beverly Cage (2017), John Rojas (2017); and Javier Escamilla (2017),.


Institutional Review Board
College-wide Committee

Committee Charge: Assures, both in advance and by periodic review, that appropriate steps are taken to protect the rights and welfare of humans participating as subjects in a research study. To accomplish this purpose, the Institutional Review Board (IRB) uses a group process to review research proposals and related materials (e.g. informed consent documents and investigator brochures) to ensure protection of the rights and welfare of human subjects of research. The IRB follows FDA regulations and is authorized to approve, require modifications in (to secure approval), or disapprove research.

Chair:  Alan Clark

Membership:

Scientific:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Jonda Halcomb
Business, Professional, and Technology Education: TBA

Non-Scientific: Javier Escamilla


Instruction and Student Development Council
College-wide Committee

Committee Charge: The Instruction and Student Development Council serves as a consultative body for the Provost and Vice President of Instruction and Student Services and the Chief Finanical Officer/Vice President of Operations.

Co-chairs: Interim Provost/Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, Lenora Keas and Chief Finanical Officer/Vice President of Operations, Dr. Lee Sloan.

Committee Membership (Appointment by Position):
— Interim Provost and Vice President of Instruction and Student Services,Lenora Keas
Interim Chief Financial Officer, Cathy West
— Vice President of Workforce Development and Strategic Initiatives, Lenora Keas

— Executive Director of Strategic Communication and Government Relations, Claudia Jackson

— Dean of Student Engagement and Retention, Cheryl Garner

— Interim Dean of Student Outreach and Enrollment Services, Patricia Benavides-Dominguez

— Dean of Arts and Sciences, Dr. Jonda Halcomb

— Interim Dean of Health Sciences and Professional Education, Dr. David Arreguin

— Interim Dean of Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education , Chuck McKinny
— Registrar, Elizabeth Adamson
— E-Learning Services Representative, Mike Jones
— Interim Director of Early College Programs, Bob Montez
— Interim Director of Libraries, Sally Bickley
— Director of Student Success Center, Eva De La Garza
— Faculty Coordinator of QEP, Dr. Pat Frederick
— Faculty Coordinator of Developmental Education, Erica Bertero
— Faculty Coordinator of Supplemental Instruction, Ronald Huskin

— Faculty Council Chair or designee, Dr. Teresa Klein
— Chair of the Council of Chairs or designee, Dr. Patricia Walter
— Developmental Education Council Representative, Dr. Patricia Walter
— Collegiate High School Principal, Dr. Tracie Rodriguez

— Other staff as deemed appropriate

Non-exempt Council
College-wide Committee

Committee Charge: The Non-exempt Council, which consults with the President regarding issues of pertinent interest to non-exempt personnel, provides the President an opportunity to seek and share information and to gain advice and opinions regarding College matters.

Chair: Pollie Martinez

Vice Chair: Irma Bomer

Secretary: Christina Canales

Technical and Communications Support: Mary Elizabeth Whited

Membership: Caricia Blanco, Linda Webb, Cathy Johnson, Mary Elizabeth Whited, Jo Dee Garcia, Irma Bomer, Kathy Smart, Deborah Garcia, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Leilani Crown, Mary Guerra, Sherry Billings, Eva Gonzalez, Bennie Clark and Pollie Martinez.


Professional Organizational Development—Non-exempt/Exempt
College-wide Committee

Committee Charge: The Professional Organizational Development (POD) Committee serves as an advisory body to the Executive Director of Human Resources and Administration to review proposals from staff and administrators for educational grant activities, projects, consultants and speakers, workshops, and other career development projects. Travel funds included in projects submitted to this committee will come from departmental and other travel accounts. All requests must have the approval of Department Chairs, supervisors, appropriate Deans, or Vice Presidents.

Chair: Rosalinda Reynoso

Vice-Chair: Andres Garcia

Membership:  Mary Alice Bustamante, Andres Garcia, Jo Dee Garcia, Rita Hernandez, Suzie Johnson, Rosalinda Reynoso, Jeannette Viera, and Kim Wright.

Ex-officio Member: TBA


Instructional Committees


 

Academic Standards

Instructional Committee

Committee Charge(s): The Academic Standards Committee (ASC) has the responsibility of making recommendations to the College Provost/Vice President of Instruction and Student Services through the Faculty Council via the office of the College President concerning academic policies at DMC, including, but not limited to, grading standards, student scholarship standards, academic honesty, administration of grades, grade challenges, terms by which a student may audit a course, honors programs, and graduation requirements.

Past Chair:   Lisa Muilenburg

Chair: Tonya Pigulski

Chairpersons’ Council Representative: Dr. Evangeline DeLeon

Membership:

Arts and Sciences: Sarah Contreras (2016); Bryan Stone (2017); and Dr. Paul McCann (2018)

Business, Professional, and Technology Education: Tonya Pigulski (2016); Natalie Garza (2017); and Lisa Pollakis (2018)

Counselors and Librarians: Alan Berecka (2018)

Ex-officio Members (Appointment by Position):

— Interim Provost/Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, Lenora Keas
— Registrar, Elizabeth Adamson
— Director of Transition Center: Daniel Fischer
— E-Learning Services Representative, Mike Jones
— Director of Financial Aid Services, Nancy Briseno

 


Assessment of Student Learning
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: To advise the instructional leadership including the Provost/Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs, Deans, and Chairs of issues related to the assessment of student learning.

Chair:  Jean Downs, Dean of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment

Membership:  Sally Bickley, Dr. Zaldy Doyungan, Robert Fanger, Dr. Donna Huddleston, Dr. Veronica Pantoja, Dr. Matthew Perry, Dr, Matthew Perry, and Dr. Jennifer McWha.

Ex-offico Member: Faculty Coordinator of Assessment, Lucy James.



Chairs' Council
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: The Department Chairs' Council, created to maintain communication among Chairs and between administration and faculty, serves as an advisory and consultative group to the Provost/Vice President of Instruction and Student Services and to the President. The Chairs' Council makes decisions on issues affecting academic departments and provides consistency in the application of College policies among divisions. Membership consists of all Department Chairs, with the Chair of the Council selected each year after an election, in accordance with the By-laws of the Council.

Past Chair: Dr. Cynthia Bridges (2013-2014)

Chair:   Dr. Patricia Walter

Chair Elect: Warren Glenn Madden

Secretary: Kristen Wilkerson

Membership:  All academic chairs.


Curriculum
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge(s): The Curriculum Committee has the responsibility of recommending the approval of individual courses and of programs of courses leading to a certificate and/or to an associate degree. Committee members will be concerned not only with specific courses, but also with the relationship of such courses to the offerings of the College as a whole. Decisions regarding courses will be based, among other factors, on student needs, available faculty and facilities, transferability, and state approval.

Chair:  Dr. Susie Crowson

Chair Elect: Dr. Zaldy Doyungan

 

Membership:

Arts and Sciences:  Carolyn Mauck (2016); Randy Flowers (2016); Brian Hart (2016); Dr. Susie Crowson (2016); Dr. Zaldy Doyungan (2017); Douglas Harley (2017); Mendy Meurer (2017); and Dr. Donald Pinson (2017).

Business, Professional, and Technology Benita Flores-Muñoz (2016);Walter Thieme(2016); Catharine Duggan (2017,) Dr. David Abarca (2018), Mario Hernandez (2018),Elda Garza (2018), Tonya Pigulski (2018) , Adelfino Palacios (2018), and Denise Rector (2018).

Ex-Officio Members (Appointment by Position):

—Interim Provost/Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, Lenora Keas
Interim Chief Financial Officer, Cathy West
—Dean of Arts and Sciences, Dr. Jonda Halcomb

— Interim Dean of Health Sciences and Professional Education, Dr. David Arreguin

— Interim Dean of Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education Education, Chuck McKinny
— Registrar, Elizabeth Adamson
—Associate Director of Financial Aid Services, Erika Williams
— Interim Director of Libraries, Sally Bickley
— Director of Transitions Center, Daniel Fischer
—Chairs’ Council Representatives: Division of Arts and Sciences, Ken Rosier and Division of Business, Professional, and Technology Education, Dr. Evangeline DeLeon
—Chair of General Education Committee, Dr. Steve Gulding
—Assistant Registrar, Jasmine Anderson

 


Developmental Education Council
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: The Developmental Education Council (DEC) is charged with providing leadership across the College and in the community to improve student learning outcomes in Developmental Education by promoting collaboration, coordination, cooperation and communication within the Developmental Education disciplines and related areas, with all academic and non-academic departments serving students, faculty and the public, and with educational institutions and resource providers outside the College.

Co-Chairs:  Dr. Patricia Walter

 

Secretary:

 

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Stephanie Ding.
Business, Professional, and Technology Education: Gwynell Westervelt.

StaffTBA

Permanent Membership:


E-Learning Advisory
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: An advisory committee of faculty and staff will advise the E-Learning Services Department on the following:      (1) Establishment of long- and short-term programmatic and performance goals; (2) Expansion of instructional offerings; (3) Coordination of the distance learning programs with other college initiatives; (4) Partnerships with other colleges and organizations; (5) Faculty recruitment, orientation, and development; (6) Marketing strategies for promoting distance learning; (7) Utilization and evaluation of technology, technical support, and instruction support for distance learning programs; (8) Funding resources to support distance learning initiatives; and (9) Evaluation of the effectiveness of distance learning efforts.

Past Chairperson: Lisa Muilenburg

Chairperson:  Vanessa Coonrod

Secretary:   Lisa Muilenburg

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Russell Long (2016); Dr. Veronica Pantoja (2016); Kezia Ruiz (2016); and Dr Gerald Betty. (2018).
Business, Professional, and Technology Education:Yan Xu (2016); Dr. Ann Thorn (2017), Joseph Dudek (2018) and Vanessa Coonrod (2018).

Librarian: Lisa Muilenburg (2016).

Ex-officio Member:  Chief Information Technology Officer, August Alfonso and Jessica Montalvo-Cummings; E-Learning Services Representatives, Juan Saldaña and Mike Jones.


Faculty Advising
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: Provide comprehensive review of all college advising functions; make recommendations to the Vice President of Administration, Finance, and Student Services on ways to improve institutional procedures and assess advising effectiveness; and assume more tasks or additional charges as assigned by the Vice President of Administration, Finance, and Student Services regarding institutional priorities.

Past Chairperson: Robert Fanger

Chairperson:  Dr. Marcus Myers (2014-2015)

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Sandra Valerio (2016); Erica Bertero (2017); Doug Jordan (2017); and Dr. Emily Stewart (2018)
Business, Professional, and Technology Education: Dr. Marcus Myers (2016); Maria Velma Pena (2016), Jacqueline Calrson (2018), Veronica Pena (2018), and Gwynell Westervelt (2018).

Counselors: TBA

StaffStudent Enrollment Center Representative, Juli Propp


Faculty Council
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: The Faculty Council, created to provide the faculty with a means to define and to realize professional goals more effectively and to maintain communications among members of the faculty and between faculty and administration, serves as an advisory and consultative group to the President. The Chair of the Faculty Council announces Council membership each year after an election, which is explained in the By-laws of the Council.

Chair:  Dr. Teresa Klein


Assistant Chair: Sally Bickley

 

Secretary: James Shollenberger

 

Parliamentarian: Sara Kaplan

 

Past Chair: N/A

 

Members:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences: Dr. Jonizo Cain-Calloway (2016); Dr. Paul Gottemoller (2016); Dr. Teresa Klein (2016); Sara Kaplan (2016); Dr. Neil Sisauyhoat (2016); Dr. Karlene Lyn (2017); James Shollenberger (2017); Beth Dushman (2017); and Craig Brashears (2018).
Business, Professional, and Technology Education:
Randy Glasson (2016); Dr. Donna Huddleston (2016); Epitacio “Pete” Carpentier, Jr. (2017); Luis Lopez (2017); Nedal Shheber (2017); Dr. Ann Thorn (2017); Jan Spigner (2018); and Drue Jones (2018).

Librarian: Sally Bickley (2017)


Faculty Professional Development
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: The Faculty Professional Development Committee in consultation with the Provost/Vice President of Instruction and Student Services is responsible for organizing and providing opportunities for ongoing professional development for Del Mar College.

Chair: Dr. Tammy Donaldson

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Tammy Donaldson (2016); Beth Dushman (2016); Mendy Meurer (2017; Dr. Erinn McComb (2018); Phillip Vucins (2018); and Amy Tilton-Jones (2018).
Business, Professional, and Technology Education:  Audrey Benvidez (2016); Diana Elizondo (2018); and Catherine Rodriguez (2018).

Librarian:  TBA

StaffExempt Council Representative, Non-exempt Council Representative, and Human Resources Representative.

Ex-officio Members:  TBA

iTAG

Chair: Robert Muilenburg
Members: Dr. Mark Robbins (2017); Robert Muilenburg (2017); Beth Dushman (2017); Audrey Benavidez; Catharine Duggan; Sylvia Herrlich; Dr. Patty Walter and Kirk Newport.


 

General Education

Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: The purpose of the General Education Committee is to oversee, review, and assess both student attainment of Del Mar College’s general education competencies and the process used for this assessment.

 

Past Chair: Dr. Donna Huddleston

 

Chair:  Dr. Steve Gulding (2015-2016)

 

Members: Arts and Sciences: Dr. Steve Gulding (2016); Dr. Zaldy Doyungan (2017); and Ray Saenz (2018).
Business, Professional, and Technology Education: Dr. Donna Huddleston (2016); Anne Thompson (2018); and Dr. Keetu Kaushik (2018)

 

Ex-officio Members:

—            Interim Provost/Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, Lenora Keas
—            Dean of Arts and Sciences, Dr. Jonda Halcomb
—            Interim Dean of Health Sciences and Professional Education, Dr. David Arreguin
—            Interim Dean of Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education, Chuck McKinny
—            Dean of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment, Jean Downs
—            Chairperson of Communications, Languages, and Reading, Dr. Patricia Walter
—            Faculty Coordinator of Assessment of Student Learning, Lucy James

 


Library
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: Review library operations and recommend to the Director of Libraries on ways to improve services and functions.

Past Chairperson: Dr. Jonizo Cain-Calloway

Chairperson:  Gail Dorn

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Karlene Lyn (2016); Shara Moghadam (2016); Marivel Gonzales-Hernandez (2017); Connie Gutierrez (2017); Sarah Kaplan (2017); Mac Aipperspach (2017); Dr. Dawson Barrett; (2018); and Carrie Buttler (2018).

Business, Professional, and Technology Education: Pete Carpentier, Jr. (2016); Gail Couse Dorn (2016); Dr. Ruben Garcia (2018); Dr. Christine Tarasevich (2018); and Debra Hughes (2018).

Library: TBA

Ex-officio Member:  Interim Director of Libraries, Sally Bickley


Professional Development and Grants—Faculty
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: This committee advises on professional development requests from faculty for educational grant activities, projects, consultants and speakers, workshops, and other career development projects. Travel funds included in projects submitted to this committee will come from departmental and other travel accounts.  All requests must have the approval of Department Chairs, supervisors, appropriate Deans, or Vice Presidents.

Past Chairperson:

Chairpersons: Dr. Patricia Frederick

Secretary: TBA

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:

Business, Professional, and Technology Education:


Librarian:   TBA

Ex-officio Member:  TBA


Quality Enhancement Plan
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: Research and design a plan to improve student learning.

Chair:  Dr. Patricia Frederick

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Barbara Finnegan, Tom Finnegan, Doug Harley, Paul Johnson, Walter Kramer, David Longnecker, Sarah Contreras, and James Shollenberger.
Business, Professional, and Technology Education:  Dr. Patricia Frederick, and Christin Vega.

 

Staff: Diana Ortega-Feerick and Eva De La Garza


Recognition Day/Hall of Fame
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: Advise the Chief Financial Officer/Vice President of Operations regarding current and proposed ways to recognize achievement and citizenship by students.

Past Chair: Amy Tilton Jones

Chair: 

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Kitty Dudics (2016); Kim Frederick (2016); Sarah Contreras (2017), and Mendy Meurer (2018).

Business, Professional, and Technology Education: Delia Dolores Oliveira (2016); Bert Rodriguez (2017); Tracy Johnston (2018); and Maria Velma Peňa (2018).

StaffRepresentative from Student Services.


SACS Core Team
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: The SACS Core Team Committee serves as an advisory group to the College President regarding the SACS reaffirmation and QEP process and provides the President an opportunity to seek and share information and to gain advice and opinions regarding SACS accreditation.

Chair:  Interim Provost/Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, Lenora Keas

Committee Membership:

   President, Dr. Mark Escamilla

   Interim Provost/Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, Lenora Keas

   Interim Chief Financial Officer, Cathy West
—  Executive Director of Human Resources and Administration, Tammy McDonald
— Chief Information Technology Officer, August Alfonso
—  Dean of Arts and Sciences, Dr. Jonda Halcomb
— Interim Dean of Health Sciences and Professional Education, Dr. David Arreguin
— Interim Dean of Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education , Chuck McKinny
— Dean of Student Engagement and Retention, Cheryl Garner

— Interim Dean of Student Outreach and Enrollment Services, Patricia Benavides-Dominguez
—Interim Dean of Continuing Education and Off-Campus Programs, Dr. Leonard Rivera
— Assistant Dean of Student Engagement and Retention, Diana Ortega-Feerick
— Interim Associate Director of Web Services, Jessica Montalvo-Cummings
—Director of Physical Facilities, Rod Carpenter
— Interim Director of Libraries, Sally Bickley
— Director of Institutional Research, Sushil Pallemoni
— Dean of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment, Jean Downs
— Interim Director of Early College Programs, Bob Montez
— Director of Admission, Gracie Martinez
— Registrar, Elizabeth Adamson
— Faculty Coordinator of QEP, Dr. Pat Frederick
— Faculty Coordinator of E-Learning, Mike Jones
— Faculty Coordinator of Assessment, Lucy James
--Chair of Music Department, Dr. Cynthia Bridges
--Chair of English and Philosophy Department, Dr. Matt Perry
--Chair of Communications, Languages, and Reading, Dr. Patty Walter
--Chair of Natural Sciences Department, Dr. Jack Southard
--Chair of General Education Committee, Dr. Steve Gulding
--College Relations Editor, Michael Bratten
--QEP CAT Coordinator, Barbara Finnegan
--Assistant Professor of English, Sandra Valerio
--Physical Facilities Staff, Barbara Kimball

 

 


Safety
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: Review, develop, and make recommendations regarding: (1) The institution’s safety, security, and emergency management policies and procedures; (2) Environmental and health-related issues; and (3) Functions and operations of the Office of Risk Management.

Past Chairperson: Kelvin Jones

Chairperson:  Duane Beadle

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Scott Hagarty (2016); Lillian Bass (2017); Dr. Randall Hinton (2017); Cynthia Garcia (2017); Christine Lamb (2018); and Doug Jordan (2018).

Business, Professional, and Technology Education:Duane Beadle (2016); Stan Repka (2016); Eva Sepulveda (2017); Sandra Garcia (2017); Thomas Matula (2017); Ben Gregory (2018); and Leola Coleman (2018).

Librarian:  TBA

StaffRepresentative from Safety Office, Kelly White and/or Chris Tweddle; Representative from Physical Facilities, Charles Miller.

 

Environmental Management

Committee Mission Statement: Del Mar College’s Environmental Management Committee focuses on: waste reduction, resource conservation, recycling, energy efficiency, and environmental compliance. The goal is to educate and encourage the campus community to promote sustainable practices by: reusing, recycling, and reducing. This commitment supports the College’s mission to develop civic responsibility and qualities essential to good citizenship.

 

Chair:  TBA

 

Members:  Dr. Paul Gottemoller (2016), Dr. Teresa Klein (2017), Roger Steinberg (2017), Mike Wood (2017); Dr. Adrian Clark (2018); and Dr. Mark Robbins (2018).

 

Ex-Officio Members: Chris Tweedle and Kelly White.

 


Wellness
Instructional Committee

Committee Charge: Propose ideas and program initiatives to the Director of Human Resources, Equal Opportunity, and Affirmative Action on ways to enhance general employee wellness.

Past Chairperson: Alexander Heatherley

Chairperson: Sylvia Wells

Secretary: TBA

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Derek Oden (2016); Paul Johnson (2018); and Dr. Roger Petersen (2018).

Business, Professional, and Technology Education: Alexander Heatherley (2016); Sylvia Wells (2016); Dr. Deborah Skoruppa (2018); Elda Garza (2018); Casey Moebius (2018); and Michael Potter (2018).

Library: TBA

 

Distance Learning:  TBA

StaffHuman Resources Representative, Christina O. Canales.


Student Services Committees


Recruitment and Retention
Student Services Committee

Committee Charge: Advise the Dean of Student Outreach and Enrollment Services and the Dean of Student Engagement and Retention regarding enrollment management and retention issues and make recommendations regarding measures for improvement.

Past Chair:

Chair: TBA

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. James Klein (2016); Mendy Muerer (2017); Dr. Beatriz Alvarado (2018); Matthew Moore (2018); Dr. Roger Petersen (2018); and Dr. Christine Gottemoller (2018).

Business, Professional, and Technology Education: Bob Klepac (2017); Melinda Wren (2017); Kennith Hanna (2018); Marjorie Hoy (2018); Dr. Amy Mintz (2018); and Melissa Stuvie (2018).

Counselors: TBA

StaffRepresentative from Student Services; Representative from Recruitment Office; and Representative from College Relations, Melinda Eddleman.


Student Services Fee Advisory
Student Services Committee

Committee Charge: The committee will be composed of a total of nine students: two representatives from the West Campus, two from the East Campus, and five from the Student Government Association. The purpose of the committee is to advise the administration on the type, amount, and expenditure of a compulsory fee for student services. Student Services means activities which are separate and apart from regularly scheduled academic functions of the institution and directly involve and benefit students. Funds to support Student Services fees may include: Intramural, Cultural Programs, artist and lecture series, debating and oratorical activities, Student Activities/Speakers and Entertainers, Student Government, student transportation, Student Activities, Student Publications, Recognition Day, Phi Theta Kappa, Forensic Speech, and any other activities approved by the College.  This committee is established by State mandate.

Past Chair:   Beverly Cage

Chair:  TBA

Members:  Victoria Aguiree, Blanca Canales, Natasha Canales, Adam Gongora, Jerri-Ann Gonzalez, Ericha Kemm, Stefan Richter, Payton Jones, Pearl Sanchez. 


Operations and Finance Committees


Budget
Operations and Finance Committee

Committee Charge: The Budget Committee, in consultation with the College President, prepares an annual budget recommendation for consideration by the Board's Finance Committee.

Chair:  Cathy West

Committee Membership (Appointment by Position):

Executive Team:
—  Interim Chief Financial Officer, Cathy West

—  Interim Provost/Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, Lenora Keas

—  Vice President of Workforce Development and Strategic Initiatives, Lenora Keas

Academic Leadership Team:

—  Dean of Arts and Sciences, Dr. Jonda Halcomb
— Interim Dean of Health Sciences and Professional Education, Dr. David Arreguin
— Interim Dean of Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education, Chuck McKinny


Chairs’ Council:

— Chair, Dr. Patricia Walter

 

Committee Staff:
—  Comptroller, John Johnson
—  Budget Analyst, Kemi Adeniyi

 

Exempt Council:

— Exempt Council Chair, Tina Butler

 

Faculty Council:

— Faculty Council Chair, Dr. Teresa Klein

 

Non-exempt Employees Advisory Council:
— Non-exempt Council Chair, Pollie Martinez

 

Student Services:

—  Dean of Engagement and Retention, Cheryl Garner

—  Interim Dean of Student Outreach and Enrollment Services, Patricia Benavides-Dominguez


Physical Facilities
Operations and Finance Committee

Committee Charge: The Physical Facilities Committee serves as an advisory body to the Vice President of Administration and Finance to plan the coordinated and integrated development and execution of all construction projects, including capital construction projects. The committee maintains a current database and status report of all capital construction projects, reviews projects from conceptual design to construction, provides budget development assistance for projects, provides recommendations for awarding contracts to contractors, and communicates with the Consulting Architect and Construction Manager to ensure projects are completed on time and within budget.

Chair:  Rod Carpenter

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
TBA
Business, Professional, and Technology Education: TBA

StaffAugust Alfonso, Charles Miller, Chris Tweddle, and Kelly White.

Administration Member: Interim Chief Financial Officer, Cathy West

Board Member:   Chair of the Board's Building and Grounds Committee, TBA

Technology
Operations and Finance Committee

Committee Charge: The rationale for the committee is to make recommendations to the College on how to implement Information Technology (IT) as outlined in Del Mar College’s adopted Strategic Technology Plan and Roadmap. The Committee will serve as liaison between the providers (Information Technology Services), the end-users (Academic and Support Staff), and Del Mar College’s Administration.

Chairperson:  TBA

Secretary: Dr. Veronica Pantoja

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Susie Crowson (2016) and Dr. Veronica Pantoja (2016); Dr. Kent Lenz (2018); and Jose Ponce (2018)
Business, Professional, and Technology Education:  TBAs

StaffLibrarian Representative, Merry Bortz, and Information Technology Representative.


Web Advisory
Operations and Finance Committee

Committee Charge: Review College policy and procedures associated with the DMC web page; make recommendations to the College President regarding changes to policy, procedures, and security concerns; and other as may be identified by the Committee.

Co-chairs: Jay Knioum and Jessica Montalvo-Cummings

Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Jonda Halcomb
Health Sciences and Professional Education,:  Dr. David Arreguin
Librarian: 

StaffInformation Technology Representative; Registrar Representative; and E-Learning Services Representative, Mike Jones