DEL MAR COLLEGE

Standing Committees

Current Memberships and Charges

2017-2018

 

College-wide Committees

Instructional Committees

Student Services Committees

Operations and Finance Committees

 


College-wide Committees


Affirmative Action
College-wide Committee

 

Committee Charge: Serves as an advisory group to the College President and the College's Equity Officer for recommending possible improvements to College-wide programs in the areas affected by Equal Employment Opportunity practices and policy.

 

Chair: Dr. Susie Crowson

 

Committee Membership:


Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Richard Rupp (2018); Dr. Raphael Rada (2018); Dr. Susie Crowson (2019); Norma Ayala-Maynard (2020); and Dr. Andre de Avillez (2020).
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: TBA

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Barbara Dufrain (2019) and Dr. Marcus Myers (2020).

 

Ex-Officio Member: Executive Director of Human Resources and Administration, Tammy McDonald.


Commencement Ceremonies
College-wide Committee

 

Committee Charge: The committee, populated by members of administration, faculty, and staff, shall coordinate the Del Mar College Commencement Ceremonies. The committee shall (1) review commencement ceremony procedures and recommend changes, (2) assist with the planning and set-up of the ceremonies, and (3) assist students and faculty during the ceremonies.

 

Chair: Mike Jones

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Angelica Chapa, Robert Todd Ehle, and Mike Jones.
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Dolores Huerta.
Health Sciences and Professional Education: Benita Flores-MuĖoz, Natalie Garza, and Alexander Heatherley.

 

Staff: Elizabeth Adamson, Jasmine Anderson, Patricia Benavides-Dominguez, Tina Butler, Kim Champion, Javier Escamilla, Edward Goodroe, Claudia Jackson, Gracie Martinez, Shaun Meredith, and Gerard MuĖoz.


Crisis Management Planning Team
College-wide Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Crisis Management Team is to respond to the needs of the College community during and after the occurrence of a campus crisis situation. The Committee serves as an advisory group to the College President for recommending possible policy and procedures for a College-wide implementation crisis management program. Specifically, the Committee will:

—Coordinate the College's response to crisis situations affecting the College community.
—Identify the College's readiness to respond to a "crisis" on any of the College campuses.
—Identify written or other media available to the College community.
—Develop short- and long-term campus response plan which will include response to varied emergencies on Campus by Campus.
—Identify the role of the College community (managers, faculty, health and safety, College Relations, Counseling, Physical Facilities, College employees, and students).
—Develop and implement a training program for the College community.
—Evaluate on an ongoing basis policies and procedures to discuss and update the Crisis Management Plan.

 

Chair: Kelly White, Director of Environmental Health and Safety

 

Members: Dr. Beth Lewis, Provost/VP for Academic Affairs; Kelly White, Director of Environmental Health and Safety; Chris Tweddle, Assistant Director of Environmental Health, Safety, and Risk Management; Jay Knioum, Associate Director of College Relations; Paul Ackerman, Information Technology Representative; and Student Government Association representatives.


Cultural Programs
College-wide Committee

 

Committee Charge: Identify and recommend to the Chief Financial Officer a list of cultural programs of interest to the College and general community and prioritize program choices on the basis of budget limitations/options for the academic year.

 

Past Chair: Cynthia Perkins

 

Chair: Cynthia Perkins

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Elizabeth Flores (2019); Sara Kaplan (2019); Dr. Teresa Klein (2019); Matthew Moore (2019); Jennifer Oden (2019); Cynthia Perkins (2019); Kerstin Dale (2020); Dr. Greg Graf (2020); Philip Hii (2020); and Dr. David Sutanto (2020).
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education:
TBA

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Dr. Phillip Davis (2019); Sandra Shelton-Flinn (2020); and Israel Villanueva (2020).

 

Staff: Manager of Richardson Performance Hall, Shaun Meredith.

 

Ex-Officio Member: Interim Chief Financial Officer, TBA.


Deans’ Council
College-wide Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Deans’ Council serves to provide an organizational structure that will allow Deans to share their knowledge, perspectives, and institutional concerns and provide a formal structure for shared decision-making by the Deans.

 

Chair: Dr. Leonard Rivera

 

Secretary:

 

Committee Membership (Appointment by Position):

—Dean of Student Engagement and Retention, Cheryl Sanders_
—Dean of Student Outreach and Enrollment Services, Patricia Benavides-Dominguez
_
—Dean of Arts and Sciences, Dr. Jonda Halcomb
_
—Dean of Health Sciences and Professional Education, Dr. Shannon Ydoyaga

—Dean of Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education, Chuck McKinny

—Dean of Continuing Education and Off-Campus Programs, Dr. Leonard Rivera

—Dean of Workforce Programs and Corporate Services, Dan Korus

—Dean of Learning Resources, Cody Gregg

—Dean of Institutional Assessment and Effectiveness, Dr. Kristina Wilson

 

Ex-Officio Membership: Dr. Beth Lewis, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, and Dr. Rito Silva, Vice President for Student Affairs.

 


Executive Committee
College-wide Committee

 

Committee Charge(s): The Executive Committee as designated by the President meets at regularly scheduled times and serves as a consultative body for the President.

 

Chair: Dr. Mark Escamilla, President

 

Committee Membership (Appointment by Position):

—President, Dr. Mark Escamilla
—Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dr. Beth Lewis

—Vice President for Student Affairs, Dr. Rito Silva

—Vice President, Lenora Keas

—Executive Director for Strategic Communication and Government Relations, Claudia Jackson
—Executive Director of Development, Mary McQueen
—Executive Director of Human Resources and Administration, Tammy McDonald
—Vice President for Facilities Operations and CIO, August Alfonso

—Interim Chief Financial Officer, TBA

—General Counsel, Augustine Rivera


Exempt Council
College-wide Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Exempt Council, which consults with the President regarding issues of pertinent interest to administrative, professional, and technical personnel, provides the President an opportunity to seek and share information and to gain advice and opinions regarding College matters.

 

Chair: Javier Escamilla

 

Vice Chair: Michelle Avalos

 

Secretary: Jessica Montalvo-Cummings

 

Members: Elizabeth Adamson (2019), Michelle Avalos (2018), Melissa Rollins-BaĖuelos (2018), Eva De La Garza (2018), Javier Escamilla (2019), Joseph Hayen (2019), Jessica Montalvo-Cummings (2019), Rosalinda Reynoso (2018), and Gary Rivera (2018).


Institutional Review Board
College-wide Committee

 

Committee Charge: Assures, both in advance and by periodic review that appropriate steps are taken to protect the rights and welfare of humans participating as subjects in a research study. To accomplish this purpose, the Institutional Review Board (IRB) uses a group process to review research proposals and related materials (e.g. informed consent documents and investigator brochures) to ensure protection of the rights and welfare of human subjects of research. The IRB follows FDA regulations and is authorized to approve, require modifications in (to secure approval), or disapprove research.

 

Chair: Alan Clark

 

Committee Membership:

 

Scientific:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Jonda Halcomb

Non-Scientific: Javier Escamilla


Instruction and Student Development Council
College-wide Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Instruction and Student Development Council serves as a consultative body for the Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs and the Vice President for Student Affairs.

 

Co-Chairs: Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dr. Beth Lewis and Vice President for Student Affairs, Dr. Rito Silva.

 

Committee Membership (Appointment by Position):

—Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dr. Beth Lewis

—Vice President for Student Affairs, Dr. Rito Silva
—Interim Chief Financial Officer, TBA
_
—Vice President, Lenora Keas
_
—Executive Director of Strategic Communication and Government Relations, Claudia Jackson
_
—Dean of Student Engagement and Retention, Cheryl Sanders
_
—Dean of Student Outreach and Enrollment Services, Patricia Benavides-Dominguez
_
—Dean of Arts and Sciences, Dr. Jonda Halcomb
_
—Dean of Health Sciences and Professional Education, Dr. Shannon Ydoyaga

—Dean of Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education, Chuck McKinny

—Dean of Continuing Education and Off-Campus Programs, Dr. Leonard Rivera

—Dean of Workforce Programs and Corporate Services, Dan Korus

—Dean of Learning Resources, Cody Gregg

—Dean of Institutional Assessment and Effectiveness, Dr. Kristina Wilson

—Registrar, Elizabeth Adamson
—E-Learning Services Representative, Mike Jones
—Director of Early College Programs, Bob Montez
—Director of Student Success Center, Eva De La Garza
—Faculty Coordinator of QEP, James Shollenberger
—Faculty Coordinator of Developmental Education, Dr. Tammy Donaldson
—Faculty Coordinator of Supplemental Instruction, Ronald Huskin
_
—Faculty Council Chair or designee, Craig Brashears
—Chair of the Council of Chairs or designee, Dr. Jack Southard
—Developmental Education Council Representative, Dr. Patty Walter
—Collegiate High School Principal, Dr. Tracie Rodriguez
_
—Other staff as deemed appropriate

 


Non-exempt Council          
College-wide Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Non-exempt Council, which consults with the President regarding issues of pertinent interest to non-exempt personnel, provides the President an opportunity to seek and share information and to gain advice and opinions regarding College matters.

 

Chair: Pollie Martinez

 

Vice Chair: Irma Bomer

 

Secretary: Jo Dee Garcia

 

Technical and Communications Support: Ramona Chavez

 

Membership: Sherry Billings, Caricia Blanco, Irma Bomer, Ramona Chavez, Bennie Clark, Deborah Garcia, Jo Dee Garcia, Susie Hargress, Cathy Johnson, Pollie Martinez, Kathy Smart, and Linda Webb.


Professional Organizational Development—Non-exempt/Exempt
College-wide Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Professional Organizational Development (POD) Committee serves as an advisory body to the Executive Director of Human Resources and Administration to review proposals from staff and administrators for educational grant activities, projects, consultants and speakers, workshops, and other career development projects. Travel funds included in projects submitted to this committee will come from departmental and other travel accounts. All requests must have the approval of Department Chairs, supervisors, appropriate Deans, or Vice Presidents.

 

Chair: Rosalinda Reynoso

 

Vice-Chair: Andres Garcia

 

Membership: Mary Alice Bustamante, Andres Garcia, Jo Dee Garcia, Rita Hernandez, Suzie Johnson, Rosalinda Reynoso, Jeannette Viera, and Kim Wright.

 

Ex-Officio Member: TBA


Website Redesign Team
College-wide Committee

 

Committee Charge: The DMC Website Redesign Team is chartered with purpose and directive of assessing the College’s needs for a primary, Web-based marketing tool, composing a Mission and Statement of Purpose for all Web design efforts, and proceeding to plan and implement the design and content of the next phases of the College Website using current industry tools and best practices.

 

Chair: Jay Knioum, College Relations

 

Committee Membership:

§  Jessica Montalvo-Cummings, Information Technology

§  Sara Greer, Information Technology

§  Denise Simpson, Information Technology

§  Darci Jones, Information Technology

§  Melinda Eddleman, College Relations

§  Claudia Jackson, College Relations

§  Ralph Goonan, College Relations

§  Monica Cruz, College Relations

§  Michael Bratten, College Relations

§  Jason Houlihan, College Relations

§  Sara King, Student Outreach and Enrollment Services

§  Graciela Martinez, Student Outreach and Enrollment Services

 


Instructional Committees


Assessment Council
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: The purpose of the College Assessment Council is review and make recommendations regarding the wide variety of assessment activities of the College, including assessment of: Educational programs, Administrative support services, Educational support services, and General education competencies.

 

Chair: Dr. Donna Huddleston

 

Chair-Elect: TBA

 

Secretary: Gail Dorn

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:

Arts and Sciences: Sandra Valerio (2018); Dr. Veronica Pantoja (2019); Dr. Matthew Perry (2019); and Dr. Steve Gulding (2020).
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Laura Wright (2018); Duane Beadle (2019); and Gail Dorn (2019).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Dr. Donna Huddleston (2018); Robert Fanger (2019); and Dr. Jennifer McWha (2019).

 

Staff: Dan Fisher (2018) and Sara King (2019).

 

Administration:

—Dean of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment, Dr. Kristina Wilson

 

Ex-Officio Members (Appointment by Position):

—Dean of Arts and Sciences, Dr. Jonda Halcomb
—Dean of Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education, Chuck McKinny

—Dean of Health Sciences and Professional Education, Dr. Shannon Ydoyaga

—Faculty Coordinator of Assessment, Lucy James


Chairs' Council
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Department Chairs' Council, created to maintain communication among Chairs and between administration and faculty, serves as an advisory and consultative group to the Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs and to the President. The Chairs' Council makes decisions on issues affecting academic departments and provides consistency in the application of College policies among divisions. Membership consists of all Department Chairs, with the Chair of the Council selected each year after an election, in accordance with the By-laws of the Council.

 

Past Chair: Warren Glenn Madden

 

Chair: Dr. Jack Southard

 

Chair Elect: Davis Merrell

 

Secretary: Renato Ramirez

 

Membership: All academic chairs.


Curriculum
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge(s): The Curriculum Committee has the responsibility of recommending the approval of individual courses and of programs of courses leading to a certificate and/or to an associate degree. Committee members will be concerned not only with specific courses, but also with the relationship of such courses to the offerings of the College as a whole. Decisions regarding courses will be based, among other factors, on student needs, available faculty and facilities, transferability, and state approval.

 

Chair: Denise Rector

 

Chair Elect: Dr. Dawson Barrett

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:

Arts and Sciences: Dr. Dawson Barrett (2019); Amorette Garza (2019); Carolyn Mauck (2019); Kezia Ruiz (2019); Dale Anderson (2020); Douglas Harley (2020); Dr. Karlene Lyn (2020); and Dr. Roger Petersen (2020).

Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Mario Hernandez (2018); Adelfino Palacios (2018); Denise Rector (2018); and Kellie Rieger (2019).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Korinne Caruso (2018); Elda Garza (2018); Eva Sepulveda (2018); Alexander Heatherley (2019) and Catherine Duggan (2020).

 

Ex-Officio Members (Appointment by Position):

—Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dr. Beth Lewis

—Vice President for Student Affairs, Dr. Rito Silva
—Interim Chief Financial Officer, TBA
—Dean of Arts and Sciences, Dr. Jonda Halcomb
—Dean of Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education, Chuck McKinny

—Dean of Health Sciences and Professional Education, Dr. Shannon Ydoyaga

—Dean of Learning Resources, Cody Gregg

—Registrar, Elizabeth Adamson

—Assistant Registrar, Jasmine Anderson

—Associate Director of Financial Aid Services, Erika Williams
— Director of Counseling, Disability, and Retention Services, Daniel Fischer
—Chairs’ Council Representatives: Division of Arts and Sciences, Ken Rosier and Division of Health Sciences and Professional Education, Dr. Evangeline DeLeon
—Faculty Coordinator of Assessment of Student Learning, Lucy James


Developmental Education Council
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Developmental Education Council (DEC) is charged with providing leadership across the College and in the community to improve student learning outcomes in Developmental Education by promoting collaboration, coordination, cooperation and communication within the Developmental Education disciplines and related areas, with all academic and non-academic departments serving students, faculty and the public, and with educational institutions and resource providers outside the College.

 

Chair:  Dr. Tammy Donaldson

 

Secretary: Christine Lamb

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Matthew Moore.
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Gwynell Westervelt.

Health Sciences and Professional Education: TBA

 

Permanent Membership:


Dual Credit Advisory

Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: This committee will allow faculty to identify and anticipate issues pertaining to dual credit instruction and related issues. The committee will make recommendations and report to the administration via the Faculty Council.

 

Chair: Dr. Erinn McComb

 

Secretary: Korinne Caruso

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Dawson Barrett (2018); Christine Gottemoller (2018); Dr. James Klein (2018); Dr. Erin McComb (2019); Dr. Susan Swan (2019); Sandra Valerio (2019); Dr. Beatriz Alvarado (2020); and Norma Ayala-Maynard (2020).
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Audrey Benavidez (2019); and Bob Klepac (2020).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Korinne Caruso (2019); Benita Flores-MuĖoz (2019); Karen Williams (2019); and Sandra Shelton-Flinn (2020).

Libraries: Lisa Muilenburg (2019).

 

Ex-Officio Members: Beth Hattox; and Bob Montez, Director of Early College Programs.


E-Learning Advisory
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Del Mar College Advisory Committee of faculty and staff will maintain awareness of current best practices in order to advise e-Learning on the following:

(1) Establishment of long- and short-term programmatic and performance goals;

(2) Coordination of the e-Learning programs with other college initiatives;

(3) Facilitation of faculty development;

(4) Facilitation and promotion of high-quality e-Learning;

(5) Evaluation of resources, accessibility, intellectual property, technology, technical support, and instructional support for e-Learning programs;

(6) Evaluation of the effectiveness of e-Learning efforts, according to accreditation standards;

(7) Identification and recommendation of best pedagogical e-Learning practices;

(8) Facilitation of support services provided to e-Learning faculty and students.

 

Past Chair: Vanessa Coonrod

 

Chair: Vanessa Coonrod

 

Secretary: Lisa Muilenburg

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Gerald Betty (2018); Dr. Dale Anderson (2019); Lisa Campbell (2019); and Cynthia Garcia (2020).
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Joseph Dudek (2018); and Jennifer Sramek (2019).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Vanessa Coonrod (2018); Dr. Ann Thorn (2018); Lissa Gonzalez (2019); Karen Williams (2019); Kelley Bazemore (2020); Geraldine Valentine (2020); and Yan Xu (2020).

Libraries: Jennifer Jimenez (2020).

 

Ex-Officio Member: VP for Facilities Operations and CIO, August Alfonso and Director of I.T.-Web Services, Jessica Montalvo-Cummings; E-Learning Services Representatives, Juan SaldaĖa and Mike Jones.


Faculty Advising
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: Provide comprehensive review of all college advising functions; make recommendations to the Vice President for Student Affairs on ways to improve institutional procedures and assess advising effectiveness; and assume more tasks or additional charges as assigned by the Vice President for Student Affairs regarding institutional priorities.

 

Past Chair: Dr. Marcus Myers

 

Chair: Luke Markert

 

Secretary: Veronica Pena

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Emily Stewart (2018); Dr. Paul Bissell (2020); and Sarah Contreras (2020).
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Jacqueline Carlson (2018); Gwynell Westervelt (2018); and Audrey Benavidez (2020).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Veronica Pena (2018); Curtis Lee (2019); Luke Markert (2019); and Kelley Bazemore (2020).

 

Developmental Education Council Representative: Dr. Tammy Donaldson (2019).

 

StaffStudent Enrollment Center Representatives, Debbie Mondragon and Gracie Martinez.


Faculty Council
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Faculty Council, created to provide the faculty with a means to define and to realize professional goals more effectively and to maintain communications among members of the faculty and between faculty and administration, serves as an advisory and consultative group to the President. The Chair of the Faculty Council announces Council membership each year after an election, which is explained in the By-laws of the Council.

 

Chair:  Craig Brashears

 

Vice Chair: Lisa Muilenburg

 

Secretary: Melissa Stuive

 

Parliamentarian: Beth Dushman

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences: Craig Brashears (2018); Dr. Dawson Barrett (2019); Carrie Buttler (2019); Dr. Scott Hagarty (2019); Brian Hart (2019); Dr. Veronica Pantoja (2019); Beth Dushman (2020); Dr. Steve Gulding (2020); and Kristy Urbick (2020).
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Drue Jones (2018); Melissa Stuive (2019); Audrey Benavidez (2020); and Robert Ruiz (2020).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Jan Spigner (2018); Linda Earwood (2019); Floyd Green (2019), and Dr. Amy Mintz (2019).

Libraries: Lisa Muilenburg (2020).


Faculty Professional Development
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Faculty Professional Development Committee in consultation with the Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs is responsible for organizing and providing opportunities for ongoing professional development for Del Mar College.

 

Chair: Dr. Erinn McComb

 

Secretary: Phillip Vucins

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Erinn McComb (2018); Mendy Meurer (2018); Amy Tilton Jones (2018); Phillip Vucins (2018); Dr. Dale Anderson (2019); and Megan McKee (2020).
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Randy Glasson (2019) and Delia Dolores Gonzalez (2019).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Diana Elizondo (2018); Catherine Rodriguez (2018); Julio Garcia (2019); Ruby Estrada (2020); and Diana Keeler (2020).

 


Innovative Travel and Grants (iTAG)

Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: TBA

 

Chair: Robert Muilenburg


Faculty:

Arts and Sciences: Beth Dushman (2017); Robert Muilenburg (2017); Dr. Mark Robbins (2017); Dr. Neil Sisauyhoat (2020); and Matthew Moore (2020).

Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Audrey Benavidez (2017) and Filemon Lopez (2020).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Catharine Duggan (2019); Sylvia Herrlich (2019); Darla Green (2020); and Casey Moebius (2020).


Library
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: Review library operations and recommend to the Dean of Libraries on ways to improve services and functions.

 

Past Chair: Marivel Gonzales-Hernandez

 

Chair:  Dr. Christine Tarasevich

 

Secretary: Brian Hart

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Dawson Barrett (2018); Carrie Buttler (2018); Brian Hart (2019); Rebecca Alvarado (2020); Dr. Paul Bissell (2020); Dr. Jonizo Cain-Calloway (2020); Marivel Gonzales-Hernandez (2020); and Sara Kaplan (2020).

Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Gail Dorn (2018); Dr. Christine Tarasevich (2018); and Kelvin Jones (2020).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Dr. Ruben Garcia (2018); Debra Hughes (2018); Eva Sepulveda (2019); Marjorie Hoy (2020); Kirk Newport (2020); Dr. Deborah Skoruppa (2020); and Sylvia Wells (2020).

Libraries: Merry Bortz (2020).

 

Ex-Officio Member: Dean of Learning Resources, Cody Gregg

 


Professional Recognition and Awards
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Professional Recognition and Awards Committee—working in conjunctions with the Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs and Del Mar College’s Faculty Council—establishes, maintains, advertises, and screens nominees for awards that recognize Del Mar faculty working to support the College’s mission.

 

Past Chair: Dr. Patricia Frederick

 

Chair: Mary Ortiz Borchardt

 

Secretary: Audrey Benavidez

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Gerald Sansing (2018); Dr. Dale Anderson (2019); and Kristy Urbick (2020).

Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Juan Diaz (2019) and Audrey Benavidez (2020).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Mary Ortiz Borchardt (2019); Bert Rodriguez (2019); and Marian Tajchman (2019).

 


Recognition Day/Hall of Fame
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: Advise the Vice President for Student Affairs regarding current and proposed ways to recognize achievement and citizenship by students.

 

Past Chair: Amy Tilton Jones

 

Chair: Mendy Meurer

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Mendy Meurer (2018); Amorette Garza (2019); Dr. Derek Oden (2019); and Sarah Contreras (2020).
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Delia Dolores Gonzalez (2019) and Janis Fox (2020).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Maria Velma Peña (2018) and Sandra Ochoa (2020).

 

StaffRepresentative from Student Services.


SACS Core Team
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: The SACS Core Team Committee serves as an advisory group to the College President regarding the SACS reaffirmation and QEP process and provides the President an opportunity to seek and share information and to gain advice and opinions regarding SACS accreditation.

 

Chair:  Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dr. Beth Lewis

 

Committee Membership:

—President, Dr. Mark Escamilla

—Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dr. Beth Lewis

—Vice President, Lenora Keas

—Interim Chief Financial Officer, TBA

—Executive Director of Human Resources and Administration, Tammy McDonald

—Vice President for Facilities Operations and CIO, August Alfonso

—Vice President for Student Affairs, Dr. Rito Silva
—Dean of Arts and Sciences, Dr. Jonda Halcomb
—Dean of Health Sciences and Professional Education, Dr. Shannon Ydoyaga

—Dean of Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education, Chuck McKinny

—Dean of Student Engagement and Retention, Cheryl Sanders_
—Dean of Student Outreach and Enrollment Services, Patricia Benavides-Dominguez

—Dean of Learning Resources, Cody Gregg

—Dean of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment, Dr. Kristina Wilson

—Dean of Continuing Education and Off-Campus Programs, Dr. Leonard Rivera

—Dean of Workforce Programs and Corporate Services, Dan Korus

—Assistant Dean of Student Engagement and Retention, Diana Ortega-Feerick

—Director of I.T.-Web Services, Jessica Montalvo-Cummings

—Director of Physical Facilities, Robert Duffie
—Director of Institutional Research, Sushil Pallemoni
—Director of Early College Programs, Bob Montez
—Director of Admissions, Gracie Martinez
—Registrar, Elizabeth Adamson

—Chair of Music Department, Dr. Cynthia Bridges

—Chair of English and Philosophy Department, Dr. Matt Perry

—Chair of Communications, Languages, and Reading, Dr. Patty Walter

—Chair of Natural Sciences Department, Dr. Jack Southard

—Faculty Coordinator of QEP, James Shollenberger

—Faculty Coordinator of E-Learning, Mike Jones

—Faculty Coordinator of Assessment of Student Learning, Lucy James

—College Relations Editor, Michael Bratten

—Assistant Professor of English, Sandra Valerio

—Physical Facilities Staff, Barbara Kimball

—Assistant to the Provost, Leti Clark

 


Safety
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: Review, develop, and make recommendations regarding: (1) The institution’s safety, security, and emergency management policies and procedures; (2) Environmental and health-related issues; and (3) Functions and operations of the Office of Environmental Health and Safety.

 

Past Chair: Duane Beadle

 

Chair:  TBA

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Christine Lamb (2018); Doug Jordan (2018); Lisa Campbell (2019);
Dr. Zaldy Doyungan (2020); Dr. Randall Hinton (2020); Dr. Dan Lindley (2020); and Matthew Moore (2020).
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Ben Gregory (2018); Stan Repka (2020); and David Torres (2020).
Health Sciences and Professional Education: Leola Coleman (2018); Linda Earwood (2019); Sandra Garcia (2020); and Israel Villanueva (2020).
Libraries:  TBA

 

StaffRepresentative from Safety Office, Kelly White and/or Chris Tweddle; Representative from Physical Facilities, Robert Duffie.

 

Environmental Management

Subcommittee

 

Committee Mission Statement: Del Mar College’s Environmental Management Committee focuses on: waste reduction, resource conservation, recycling, energy efficiency, and environmental compliance. The goal is to educate and encourage the campus community to promote sustainable practices by: reusing, recycling, and reducing. This commitment supports the College’s mission to develop civic responsibility and qualities essential to good citizenship.

 

Past Chair: Dr. Adrian Clark

 

Chair: TBA

 

Members: Dr. Adrian Clark (2018); Dr. Mark Robbins (2018); Jose Cortez (2019); Dr. Russell Long (2019); Dr. Zaldy Doyungan (2020); Linda Eubank (2020); George Martin (2020); Dr. Donald Pinson (2020); Dr. Neil Sisauyhoat (2020); and Michael Wood (2020).

Ex-Officio Members: Chris Tweedle and Kelly White.


Wellness
Instructional Committee

 

Committee Charge: Propose ideas and program initiatives to the Executive Director of Human Resources and Administration on ways to enhance general employee wellness.

 

Past Chair: Dr. Deborah Skoruppa

 

Chair: Jose Cortez

 

Secretary: Geraldine Valentine

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Paul Johnson (2018); Dr. Roger Petersen (2018); Shawnee Jones Bonnette (2020); Dr. Shao-Shan Chen (2020); and Megan McKee (2020).
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Jose Cortez (2019); Juan Diaz (2019); Janis Fox (2020); and David Torres (2020).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Elda Garza (2018); Casey Moebius (2018); Michael Potter (2018); Dr. Deborah Skoruppa (2018); Geraldine Valentine (2019); Yessenia Cantos (2020); Sandra Dawod (2020); Darla Green (2020); and Helen Manibusan (2020).

Libraries:  TBA

 

Staffe-Learning Representative, TBA and Human Resources Representative, TBA.


Student Services Committees


Recruitment

Student Services Committee

 

Committee Charge: Advise the Dean of Student Outreach and Enrollment Services and the Dean of Student Engagement and Retention regarding enrollment management and retention issues and make recommendations regarding measures for improvement.

 

Past Chair: Kennith Hanna

 

Chair: Juan Diaz

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. James Klein (2018); Mendy Meurer (2018); Jennifer Oden (2019); and Dr. Dale Anderson (2020).
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Juan Diaz (2019) and Korinne Caruso (2017).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Kennith Hanna, (2018); Dr. Amy Mintz (2018); Catherine Rodriguez (2020); and Sandra Ochoa (2020).

 

StaffCounselors, TBA; Representative from Student Services; Representative from Recruitment Office; and Representative from College Relations, Melinda Eddleman.


Retention
Student Services Committee

 

Committee Charge: Advise the Dean of Student Outreach and Enrollment Services and the Dean of Student Engagement and Retention regarding enrollment management and retention issues and make recommendations regarding measures for improvement.

 

Past Chair: Beatriz Alvarado

 

Chair: Christine Gottemoller

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Beatriz Alvarado (2018); Christine Gottemoller (2018); Matthew Moore (2018); Dr. Roger Petersen (2018); Dr. Susan Swan (2018); Nader Yassin (2018); Dr. Emily Shearer Stewart (2019); and Lisa Campbell (2020).
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Melissa Stuive (2018) and Dolores Huerta (2020).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Dr. Donna Huddleston (2020).

 

Staff: Sonya Acuna (2020) and Franny Jackson (2020).

 

Ex-Officio MemberDean of Student Engagement and Retention, Cheryl Sanders.



Student Services Fee Advisory
Student Services Committee

 

Committee Charge: The committee will be composed of a total of nine students: two representatives from the West Campus, two from the East Campus, and five from the Student Government Association. The purpose of the committee is to advise the administration on the type, amount, and expenditure of a compulsory fee for student services. Student Services means activities which are separate and apart from regularly scheduled academic functions of the institution and directly involve and benefit students. Funds to support Student Services fees may include: Intramural, Cultural Programs, artist and lecture series, debating and oratorical activities, Student Activities/Speakers and Entertainers, Student Government, student transportation, Student Activities, Student Publications, Recognition Day, Phi Theta Kappa, Forensic Speech, and any other activities approved by the College.  This committee is established by State mandate.

 

President: Danielle Tamez

Vice President: Karl Valerdi

Secretary: Melinda Cistos

Treasurer: Ivy Hevali

Parliamentarian: Marjorie Bryant-Sparrow

Communication Officer: John Beauford

Historian: Phillip Gonzalez

Magistrate: Eric Emin

 

East Campus Representative: Julia Cruz

 

West Campus Representative: Jamiela Allen


Operations and Finance Committees


Budget
Finance Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Budget Committee, in consultation with the College President, prepares an annual budget recommendation for consideration by the Board's Finance Committee.

 

Chair:  TBA

 

Committee Membership (Appointment by Position):

 

Executive Team:
—Interim Chief Financial Officer, TBA

—Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dr. Beth Lewis

—Vice President, Lenora Keas

—Vice President for Student Affairs, Dr. Rito Silva

—Executive Director of Human Resources and Administration, Tammy McDonald

—Executive Director of Development, Mary McQueen 

—Executive Director of Strategic Communication and Government Relations, Claudia Jackson

—Vice President for Facilities and Operations and CIO, August Alfonso 

—General Counsel, Augustine Rivera

 

Deans’ Council:

—Dean of Arts and Sciences, Dr. Jonda Halcomb
—Dean of Health Sciences and Professional Education, Dr. Shannon Ydoyaga

—Dean of Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education, Chuck McKinny

—Dean of Engagement and Retention, Cheryl Sanders

—Dean of Student Outreach and Enrollment Services, Patricia Benavides-Dominguez

—Dean of Continuing Education and Workforce Programs, Dr. Leonard Rivera

—Dean of Workforce Programs and Corporate Services, Dan Korus

—Dean of Learning Resources, Cody Gregg

—Dean of Institutional Assessment and Effectiveness, Dr. Kristina Wilson

 

Chairs’ Council:

—Chair, Dr. Jack Southard

 

Committee Staff:
—Comptroller and Revenue Budget Administrator, John Johnson
—Budget Officer and Director of Accounting, Dr. Catherine West

 

Exempt Council:

—Exempt Council Chair, Javier Escamilla

 

Faculty Council:

—Faculty Council Chair, Craig Brashears

 

Non-exempt Employees Advisory Council:
—Non-exempt Council Chair, Pollie Martinez

 


Physical Facilities
Operations Committee

 

Committee Charge: The Physical Facilities Committee serves as an advisory body to the Vice President for Facilities Operations and CIO to plan the coordinated and integrated development and execution of all construction projects, including capital construction projects. The committee maintains a current database and status report of all capital construction projects, reviews projects from conceptual design to construction, provides budget development assistance for projects, provides recommendations for awarding contracts to contractors, and communicates with Architects/Engineers and Construction Manager to ensure projects are completed on time and within budget.

 

Chair:  Robert Duffie

 

Committee Membership:

 

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
TBA
Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: TBA

Health Sciences and Professional Education: TBA

 

StaffRobert Duffie, Chris Tweddle, and Kelly White.

Administration Member: Vice President for Facilities Operations and CIO, August Alfonso; and Interim Chief Financial Officer, TBA.

Board Member:   Chair of the Board's Building and Grounds Committee, TBA


Technology
Operations Committee

 

Committee Charge: The rationale for the committee is to make recommendations to the College on how to implement Information Technology (IT). The Committee will serve as liaison between the providers (Information Technology Services), the end-users (Academic and Support Staff), and Del Mar College’s Administration.

 

Chair:  Dr. Veronica Pantoja

 

Secretary: Merry Bortz

 

Committee Membership:

Faculty:
Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Kent Lenz (2018); Jose Ponce (2018); Dr. Veronica Pantoja (2019); Lisa Campbell (2020); Barbara Finnegan (2020); Thomas Finnegan (2020); Dr. Steve Gulding (2020); and Dr. Raphael Rada (2020).

Business, Industrial, and Public Safety Education: Kelvin Jones (2020) and Bob Klepac (2020).

Health Sciences and Professional Education: Yan Xu (2019).

Libraries: Merry Bortz (2020).

 

StaffInformation Technology Representative.